LESLIE E. KOBAYASHI, District Judge.
[…] [B. Swartz Decl. at ¶ 25; N. Swartz Decl. at ¶ 25.] As previously stated, however, Plaintiffs' unsubstantiated, self-serving declarations by themselves do not establish a genuine issue of material fact. See Villiarimo, 281 F.3d at 1061; Publ'g Clearing House, 104 F.3d at 1171.
Moreover, this Court agrees with the Moving Defendants that, even if the merger of ARB into CMI effectuated an assignment, and CMI was required to record an assignment of Plaintiffs' First Mortgage to CMI, Haw.Rev.Stat. § 502-83 only renders the assignment "void as against any subsequent purchaser, lessee, or mortgagee, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, not having actual notice of the conveyance of the same real estate, or any portion thereof, or interest therein, whose conveyance is first duly recorded." Plaintiffs did not purchase, lease, or mortgage the Property after the unrecorded assignment, and therefore they